BVRA Website


* Print this page

Upper Liesbeek River Garden Plant List

UPPER LIESBEEK RIVER GARDEN

Plant List - 2008

This list contains the names of the majority of the flora which have been planted in this area since the garden was started in 2004.

† - denotes flora we have classified as trees
sp - specific species unknown

Acokanthera oppositifolia†( Bushman’s poison)
Adenandra uniflora ‘China flower’
Agapanthus africanus (dwarf agapanthus)
Agapanthus praecox (common agapanthus)
Agathosma ovata ‘kluitjieskraal’ & ‘Glentana’
Agathosma ciliaris, glabrata, serpyllacea, apiculata,  gonaqunsis
Aloe arborescens, ciliaris, commixta, pluridens, rupestris, succitrina, tenuior
Amaryllis belladonna (March lily)
Anchusa capensis
Apodytes dimidiata† (White pear)
Aptenia cordifolia
Arctotis sp
Aristea capitata, ecklonii
Asystasia gangetica (creeping foxglove)
Babiana distichia, sp
Barleria obtusa, repens, sp
Bauhinia galpinii (Pride-of-de-Kaap)
Brabejum stellatifolium† (Wild almond)
Brachycome iberidifolia (non-indigenous)
Brachylaena discolor†, elliptica†
Brillantaisia subulugurica (Giant salvia)
Buddleja salviifolia (Sagewood)
Bulbine frutescens
Calodendrum capense† (Cape chestnut)
Canthium inerme† (Turkey berry – bokdrol)
Carprobrotus edulis (sour fig)
Carissa edulis, macrocarpa (num-num)
Cassine peragua† (Bastard saffronwood)
Celtis africana† (White stinkwood)
Chaetecanthus setiger
Chasmanthe sp.
Chlorophytum comosum (Hen-and-Chickens)
Chrysanthemoides monilifera
Cliffortia sp
Clivia miniata
Coleonema album (white), pulchellum (pink)
Cotyledon orbiculata
Crassula multicarva, ovata
Crinum moorei
Crocosmia sp (Montbretia)
Crotalaria capensis (Cape rattlepod)
Cunonia capensis† (Rooiels)
Curtisia dentata† (Assegaai tree)
Cyperus textilis
Day Lilies (non-indigenous)
Delosperma lutium
Dais cotinifolia† (Pompon tree)
Dietes bicolor, grandiflora, iridoides
Diospyros whyteana† (Bladder Nut)
Dombeya rotundifolia† (Wild pear)
Dovyalis caffra† (Kei apple)
Dychorista thunbergiflora
Ekerbergia capensis† (Cape ash)
Erica formosa
Eriocephalus africanus (wild rosemary)
Euclea natalensis† (Natal Guarri)
Eucomis autumnalis (pineapple flower)
Euryops virgineus, annae, lysonii
Felicia aethopica, amelloides, amoena, filifolia, bergerana
Ferns - various
Ficus sur†
Freesia sp
Freylinia lanceolata, tropica, longifolia, densifolia, undulata, helmeii
Galtonia candicans
Gazania rigens, sp
Geranium incanum
Grewia occidentalis
Haemanthus albiflos
Halleria lucida (tree fuchsia)
Harpephyllum caffrum† (wild plum)
Hemizygia canescens
Hebenstretia dura
Hermannia saccifera, pinnata
Homeria collina
Hypoestes aristata (ribbon bush)
Ilex mitis† (Cape holly)
Indigofera frutescens
Jasminum multipartitum
Gloriosa superba
Kiggelaria africana† (wild peach)
Kniphofia praecox
Lachenalia sp
Lampranthus sp
Leonotis leonurus (orange & white)
Leucadendron argenteum (silver tree)
Leucadendron sp
Leucospermum sp
Linum africanum, quadrifolium
Lobostemon fructicosus
Margarita africana (Mixed hybrids)
Maytenus acuminata† (Silky bark), heterophylla
Melasphaerula ramosa
Merwilla plumbea (was Scilla natalensis)
Mesembryanthemaceae sp (vygies)
Metalasia macrocarpa
Milletia grandis† (Umzimbeet)
Moraea ramosissima
Neomarica cerulean (Brazilian Iris) non-indigenous
Nuxia Floribunda† (Forest elder)
Ochna serrulata† (Mickey Mouse bush)
Olea europaea subsp africana †(Wild olive)
Ornithogalum longibracteatum
Orphium frutescens
Ortholobium sericeum
Osteospernum ecklonii variegata
Pelargonium betulinum, captitatum, cordifolium, cuculatum, fructicosum, sp
Phylica pubescens
Plectranthus ambiguus
Plectranthus ciliatus ‘Drege’, ‘Richard’
Plectranthus ciliatus x tidmarshii
Plectranthus ecklonii ‘Medley wood’, ‘Tommy’ & ‘Erma’
Plectranthus fructicosus ‘James’
Plectranthus hardiensis
Plectranthus neochilus
Plectranthus saccatus
Plectranthus strigosus
Plectranthus zuluensis
Plumbago auriculata
Podocarpus falcatus†, latifolius
Podalyria calyptrata† (Water blossom pea)
Polygala fructicosa (petite)
Polygala myrtifolia
Polygala virgata
Protea cynaroides
Protea ‘Pink Ice’ (P Compacta x P susannae)
Protorhus longifolia† (Red beech)
Psoralea pinnata†
Psychotria capensis†
Rapanea melanophloeos† (Cape beech - Boekenhout)
Rauvolfia caffra† (Quinine tree)
Rhamnus pyrinoides†
Rhoicissus digitata
Rhus pyroides† & (? undulata or angustifolia)
Rothmania capensis† (wild gardenia)
Rumohra adiantiformis (seven week fern)
Salix mucronata† (Cape willow)
Salvia africana-lutea, chaemelaeagnea, repens, dolmitica
Selago canescens
Scadoxus multiflorus
Schotia brachypetala† (weeping boer-bean)
Sclerochiton harveyanus (blue lips)
Sparaxis grandiflora, sp
Streptocarpus sp
Tecoma capensis (salmon, red, orange)
Tecoma capensis (salmon, red, orange)
Tetradenia riparia (Iboza)
Thespesia acutiloba† (Wild tulip tree)
Tulbaghia violacea (wild garlic)
Ursinia sericea
Veltheimia bracteata
Vepris lanceolata† (White ironwood)
Vernonia natalensis
Virgilia oroboides† (keurboom)
Vygies
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Watsonia sp
Zantedeschia aethiopica (white arum lily)
______________________________________________

What to look for and when:

JANUARY:
Brillantaisia subulugurica
Agapanthus
Eucomis
Crocosmia sp
Crinum moorei
Scadoxus multiflorus

FEBRUARY:
Brillantaisia subulugurica
Crocosmia sp
Crinum moorei
Salvia chaemelaeagnea

MARCH:
Plectranthus sp
Brillantaisia subulugurica
Indigophera fructescens

APRIL:
Plectranthus sp
Brillantaisia subulugurica
Protea ‘Pink Ice’
Barleria sp
Hypoestes aristata (ribbon bush)
Tecoma capensis
Aloe arborescens

MAY:
Aloe arborescens
Tecoma capensis
Hypoestes aristata
Barleria sp
Selago canescens

JUNE:
Aloe sp

JULY:
Tetradenia riparia (Iboza)
Buddleja salviifolia
Cotyledon orbiculata
Zantedeschia sp (arums)
Clivia miniata
Aloe sp
Chasmanthe sp

AUGUST:
Clivia miniata
Felicia sp
Crassula multicava
Buddleja salviifolia
Polygala sp
Tetradenia riparia (Iboza)
Crotalaria capensis
Euryops virgineus
Lachenalia sp
Agathosma sp
Gazania sp
Zantedeschia sp (arums)
Ochna serrulata
Aloe sp
Pelargonium sp

SEPTEMBER:
Babiana sp
Heterolepsis aliena
Coleonema sp
Vygies
Leucodrendron sp
Zantedeschia sp (arums)

OCTOBER:
Watsonias
Wachendorfia thyrsifolia
Vygies
Protea sp
Gazanias
Arctotis
Plectranthus neochilus
Bulbine frutescens
Dietes grandiflora & bicolor
Morea ramosissima
Salvia africana-lutea
Felicia sp
Pelargonium sp

NOVEMBER:
Watsonias
Wachendorfia thyrsifolia
Vygies
Protea sp
Dietes grandiflora
Morea ramosissima

DECEMBER
Agapanthus
Brillantaisia subulurugurica

__________________________________________
Please notify the BVRA if names of plants are missing and/or there are errors.

Compiled July 2008
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Last updated: Sunday, 05 August, 2012